Star Anise Essential Oil from China / 15ml

Ksh 600.00

In stock

  • 100% PURE & NATURAL GUARANTEE
  • PAY ON DELIVERY WITHIN NAIROBI
  • COUNTRYWIDE DELIVERY VIA FARGO COURIER
options

Any Questions or Concerns?

Star Anise Essential Oil from China / 15ml

  • Botanical Name: Illicium verum
  • Country of Origin: China
  • Extraction Method:Steam Distilled
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Strength of Aroma: Medium
  • Aromatic Scent: Spicy-sweet characteristic licorice scent
  • Star Anise Oil Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Lemon, Cassia, Sweet Orange, Pine, Clove Bud, Chamomile, Mandarin, Peppermint, Dill Weed, Sweet Fennel and Petitgrain.
Description

Star Anise Essential Oil is great for cleaning, digestion, soothing and supporting respiration. Easily recognizable by its warm, sweet licorice scent, Star Anise Essential Oil is believed to be helpful during a woman’s normal transition. It helps ease the sudden heat and sweating which often is present during this time. Star Anise oil is also helpful in relieving the feeling of having overindulged at the dinner table. Star Anise can help smooth out the discomfort and fullness of a tight tummy. Star Anise Oil also known as Illicium verum is extracted through steam distillation of the seeds. Star Anise Oil has a pale yellow color with a thin consistency. Star Anise Oil has a spicy-sweet, pungent licorice-like aroma. Star Anise plant is an evergreen tree that bears star shaped fruits.

Uses of Star Anise Essential Oil

Star Anise Essential oil has a wide range of uses.

  • Menopause – Star Anise Essential Oil is used to combat symptoms like sudden bursts of heat and sweating.
  • All-purpose cleaning – Star Anise Oil can be mixed with Pine Oil. Add 15 Drops of Star Anise Oil to 30 drops of Pine Oil. Mix well and add to 1 Cup of White Vinegar mixed with Water. Spray and wipe down the kitchen countertops.
  • In Aromatherapy – Star Anise Oil can also be used to improve mood and alleviate stress. Add 1 Drop of Star Anise oil, to 3 Drops of Lavender Oil in an Essential Oil Diffuser
  • Insomnia – Star Anise is well-known for improving sleep quality and dealing with insomnia. Diffuse a few drops of the Star Anise oil in your bedroom diffuser or a drop of Star Anise Oil in your pillow for a goodnight sleep.
  • Repel insects and bugs – Star anise oil can also be used to repel insects, flies and bugs naturally.
  • Hair growth – Star Anise Oil is also great in easing dandruff and lice. Star Anise oil can also be used to accelerate hair growth especially in developing hair. Add a few drops of Star anise in your
    shampoo, let it rest a few minutes then rinse off.
  • Food Flavoring – The star anise oil is also used as a flavoring in some dishes and drinks. Star anise essential oil is quite strong. Use only 1-2 drops of the essential oil to substitute ground or whole Star Anise seed.
  • Mouthwash – Due to the spicy-sweet aroma of Star anise oil, its used to freshen breath. Add a few drops of Peppermint Oil to a few drops of Star anise Oil to give you a fresh, sweet and cool breath.
  • Natural Cosmetics – Star Anise Oil has a unique scent that makes it a great natural fragrance in soaps, toothpastes, lotions, bath soaps and perfumes.
Additional information
Aroma

Spicy, Sweet

Country Of Origin

China

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation

Kid Safe

No

Strength of Aroma

Uses

,

WAIT, BEFORE YOU GO!

GET 10% OFF

SHOP NOW & SAVE 
ACTIVATE DISCOUNT
PLEASE CLICK THE BUTTON TO ACTIVATE OFFER
close-link
int(0)
Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping